Model Cost Check

Home / Claude Fable 5.1

Claude Fable 5.1: price and specs

Claude Fable 5.1 is the top Claude model open to everyone, released on 1 September 2026. It costs $10.00 per million input tokens and $50.00 per million output tokens, 2.5 times the price of Claude Opus 5.5. Anthropic itself suggests starting with Opus 5.5 and moving up to Fable 5.1 only when a task needs it.

Checked October 14, 2026 against Anthropic’s Claude Fable 5.1 page and pricing page

$10.00 / $50.00input / output per 1M tokens
$0.25per 1M cached input tokens, 2.5% of the input price
$5.00 / $25.00through Anthropic’s Batch API, 50% off
1M / 128Kcontext window / max output, in tokens

Fable 5.1 next to the other Claude models

Anthropic’s current models, per 1M tokens
ModelInput / outputCached inputSpeedThinkingDefault effortWhat Anthropic says it is for
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00 / $50.00$0.25SlowerAdaptive, always onHighDemanding reasoning and long-horizon agentic work
Claude Opus 5.5$4.00 / $20.00$0.20ModerateAdaptive, always onMediumLong-running agentic coding and knowledge work
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00 / $10.00$0.10FastAdaptiveHighThe best combination of speed and intelligence
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50$0.01FastestAdaptiveMediumHigh-volume, latency-sensitive tasks

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs more on prompts over 100,000 tokens. All four models have a 1M-token context window and 128,000-token output limit, and a reliable knowledge cutoff of June 2026.

What one request costs

Example: a request with 20,000 tokens in and 2,000 out. In the second row, 18,000 of those input tokens are read from the prompt cache, as in a long conversation or a fixed set of instructions.

Fable 5.1Opus 5.5Sonnet 5.5
No caching$0.30$0.12$0.06
Most input cached$0.1245$0.0516$0.0258

Output tokens make up most of the bill, so caching narrows the gap only a little. Fable 5.1 thinks at high effort by default, and thinking counts as output, so real requests can use more output tokens than the same task on Opus 5.5.

Start from an example:
Count in

A token is a piece of a word. For English, 100 tokens is about 60 to 80 words (Google).

In: your prompt, instructions and any pasted text. Out: the answer, including any thinking the model does before it answers.

The part of each prompt that repeats, such as fixed instructions, billed at the lower cached rate.

Fable 5.1 vs Opus 5.5 for your use

Models

  1. Turn on JavaScript to see the costs. The price tables below work without it.

What changed from Claude Fable 5

Fable 5.1 keeps Fable 5’s input and output prices. Cached input now costs a quarter as much: $0.25 per million tokens, down from $1.00. Anthropic says Fable 5.1 is stronger at long agentic coding, multistep research, and document, spreadsheet and slide work.

Developers moving from Fable 5 should read Anthropic’s what’s new page: it lists three breaking changes, including that forced tool use now returns an error.

Fable 5.1 and Claude Mythos 5.1

Claude Mythos 5.1 shares Fable 5.1’s specifications and prices, but Anthropic offers it only to organizations verified through its programs, such as the Cyber Verification Program. Fable 5.1 is the version anyone can use.

Where you can use it

Fable 5.1 is on Anthropic’s Claude API, Amazon Bedrock, Google Cloud, Microsoft Foundry and Claude Platform on AWS. On Bedrock’s global endpoint the per-token prices are the same as Anthropic’s, but Bedrock lists no batch discount for it. See AWS Bedrock pricing. Anthropic plans to keep it available until at least 1 September 2027.

More prices